Washington University Student Associates (WUSAs – pronounced “woo-sas”) are upper-division  student leaders who assist new students with their academic, social, and personal transition to Washington University. They serve as orientation leaders during Bear Beginnings and then they serve as peer mentors for the student’s entire first year. Their primary duties are to remind residents about academic deadlines, policies, and resources and to help build community among first-year residential floors or transfer and exchange student groups.

2019-2020 WUSA League

Beaumont

Alex Evets
1st Floor

Kelly Hagan
1st Floor

Ryan Holmquist
2nd Floor

Hannah Millner
2nd Floor

Dan Du
3rd Floor

Brylie Noe
3rd Floor

 

 

 

 

 

Danforth

Leo Karp
1st & 2nd Floors

Maggie O’Connor
1st & 2nd Floors

Esteban Ortiz
1st & 2nd Floors                             

Spencer Derthick
3rd Floor

Emily Gerber
3rd Floor

Nathaniel Holmes
3rd Floor

Daniel Sas
4th Floor

Caitlind Walker
4th Floor

Emily Xu
4th Floor

 

 

 

 

 

Dardick

Daniel Osemobor
1st & 2nd Floors

Emily Regan
1st & 2nd Floors

Gina Zubair
1st & 2nd Floors           

Hasan Salim
3rd Floor

Hannah Shapiro
3rd Floor

Kate Cavanaugh
4th Floor

Alex Tward
4th Floor

 

 

 

 

 

Dauten

James Cevasco
Dauten

Michelle Hajdenberg
Dauten

Leonard Kim
Dauten                                           

 

 

 

Kelly Lennon
Dauten

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliot

Addison Liang
0th & 1st Floors

Ethan Lowder
0th & 1st Floors

Ritu Trivedi
0th & 1st Floors

Will Gozlan
2nd Floor

Rachel Pozin
2nd Floor

Brianna Kumar
3rd Floor

Jared Stier
3rd Floor

 

 

 

 

 

Exchange

Yueqi Du
Exchange

Danielle Folkerts
Exchange

Yvonne Huang
Exchange

 

 

 

 

 

Hurd

Sammy Herman
Hurd

Alice Na
Hurd

Jessa Nauman
Hurd

 

 

 

Jon Stewart Ridgeway
Hurd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Koenig

Zack McLain
1st Floor

Fatima Wahidi
1st Floor

Matthew Berman
2nd Floor

Maria Schmeer
2nd Floor

Bryan Peltier
3rd Floor

Olivia Rau
3rd Floor

 

 

 

 

Hannah Anderson
4th Floor

Owen Ouyang
4th Floor

 

 

 

 

 

Lee

Isra Ahmed
0th & 1st Floors

Mae Hubel
0th & 1st Floors

Shubham Tayal
0th & 1st Floors

Ben Mandl
2nd Floor

Risako Nozaki
2nd Floor

Brandon Chow
3rd Floor

Isabel Sangimino
3rd Floor

 

 

 

 

 

Lien

Matthew Friedman
1st Floor

Aara Mehta
1st Floor

Miguel Campos
2nd Floor

Adelaide Choi
2nd Floor

Lauren Pavelec
2nd Floor

Akshat Chowksey
3rd Floor

Katherine Henry
3rd Floor

Lyrren Mwaghore
3rd Floor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Park

Rebecca Daniel
1st Floor

Derek Voigt
1st Floor

Daphne Liu
2nd Floor

David Massey
2nd Floor

Angelo Hawa
3rd Floor

Madeline Huang
3rd Floor

 

 

 

 

 

Malcolm Douglass
4th Floor

Neha Shyamani
4th Floor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transfer 

Maya Schaer
Transfer

Serena Taylor
Transfer

 

Yucen Zhong
Transfer

 

Umrath

Tom Goon
0th Floor

Kathryn Xu
0th Floor

Max Carp
1st Floor

Ruchi Naidu
1st Floor

Julia Birnbach
2nd Floor

Josh Cohen-Smith
2nd Floor

Alex Patierno
2nd Floor                             

Jade Wang
2nd Floor

Sanjana Are
3rd Floor

Aman Srivastava
3rd Floor

Kennedy Young
3rd Floor

Sam Fishman
4th Floor

Aisha Odusanya
4th Floor

Nayana Vuppala
4th Floor